Workshop Map

DAI Workshops Network

Now that restrictions around Covid-19 are easing we are very pleased to be in the position to resume the DAI Workshops in autumn 2021. This will be done on a gradual basis as the fallout from the pandemic means that some workshops are still experiencing constraints around premises, long turnaround time for Garda Vetting, and tutor recruitment. Please see the Workshop Map and listing below for information on the plan for each Workshop; the Coordinator of your local Workshop will keep in touch with you with all the details prior to the first Workshop.

For full information on the safe reopening of the Workshops please see the updated DAI Covid-19 Workshop Response Plan. As outlined in this plan both the DAI Student Return to Workshop Declaration Form and the DAI Workshop Medical Information Form must be completed and returned to the Workshop Coordinator before your young person attends the first Workshop.

Look at our Workshops Map below for information on the Workshop closest to you. Below you will find contact details as well as information on where and when your local Workshop is held.

If you wish to apply for a place in a workshop, an application form must be completed – this applies to both returning and new students.

Find a workshop near you:

Balbriggan

St. Molaga’s SNS, Bremore, Balbriggan, Co Dublin.
Tuesday 5pm – 7pm
2nd – 6th class

Workshop Coordinator: Maria Levins
balbriggan@dyslexia.ie
086 859 8265

 

Carlow (Tullow)

Tullow Community School, Templeowen, Tullow.
Wednesdays 5pm – 7pm
2nd class – 3rd year

Autumn Term dates: Nov 3, 10, 17, 24, Dec 1, 8, and 15.

Workshop Coordinator: Marion O’Toole
carlow@dyslexia.ie
(086) 794 3618

 

Cashel

Moycarkey National School, Pouldine, Thurles, County Tipperary, E41 FY66.
Tuesdays 6pm – 8pm
2nd-6th class

Autumn term dates: Nov 3, 10, 17, 24, Dec 1, 8, and 15.

Workshop Coordinator: Grace Dunne
cashel@dyslexia.ie

 

Celbridge

Scoil na Mainistreach, Oldtown Rd, Oakleypark, Celbridge, Co. Kildare.
8 to 12/13 years
Wednesdays 4.30pm – 6.30pm

Autumn term dates: Nov 17, 24, Dec 1, and 8.

Acting Workshop Coordinator: Richelle Lyons
celbridge@dyslexia.ie
086 0499603

 

Cork

Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal, Blarney, Co Cork
Tuesdays 5pm – 7pm
8 to 18 yrs

Autumn Term dates: Oct 12, 19, Nov 2, 9, 16, 23, 30, Dec 7 and 14.

Workshop Coordinator: Georgie Cooney
cork@dyslexia.ie
086 8189291

 

Dublin Northside

Gardiner St. National School, 6 Belvedere Court, Dublin 1
Saturday 10am to 12pm
10 up to 3rd year

Workshop Coordinator: Ronan Boner
dublinnorthside@dyslexia.ie
086 793 3572

 

Dublin Southside

Scoil Mhuire, Gilford Road, Sandymount, Dublin 4
Monday 5pm – 7pm
2nd class – 3rd year

Re-opening in February 2022.

Workshop Coordinator: Maria McAnaney
southsidedublin@dyslexia.ie
086 8598275

 

Dundalk

O’Fiaich College, Dublin Rd, Dundalk, Co. Louth
Tuesday 4.45pm – 6.45pm
1st-6th class

Workshop Coordinator: Colette Farrell
dundalk@dyslexia.ie
087 668 9485

 

Enniscorthy

St. Aidan’s National School, Nunnery Road, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
Tuesday 4.30pm – 6.30pm
2nd class- 6th year

Autumn Term dates: Oct 5, 12, 19, Nov 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 and Dec 7.

Acting Workshop Coordinator: Mary Stamp
enniscorthy@dyslexia.ie
086 0487318

 

Fingal (Malahide)

St. Oliver Plunkett’s School, Grove Road, Malahide, Co. Dublin
Tuesday 6pm to 8pm
3rd class to 3rd year

Autumn Term dates: Oct 19, Nov 2, 9, 16, 23, 30, Dec 7 and 14.

Workshop Coordinator: Fiona Garvin
fingal@dyslexia.ie
086 400 2329

 

Galway

St Josephs Special School, Thomas Hynes Road, Newcastle, Galway.
Sunday 10am – 12pm
1st class to Leaving Cert

Autumn Term dates: Oct 3, 10, 17, 24, Nov 7, 14, 21, 28  Dec 5 and 12.

Workshop Coordinator: Ann Owen Jones
galway@dyslexia.ie
086 137 3635

086 805 6307

 

Galway

St Josephs Special School, Thomas Hynes Road, Newcastle, Galway.
Tuesday 5pm – 7pm
1st class to Leaving Cert

Autumn Term dates: Oct 5, 12, 19, Nov 2, 9, 16, 23, 30, Dec 7 and 14.

Workshop Coordinator: Rosaleen Crowe O’Neill
galway1@dyslexia.ie

086 137 3635

087 617 1518

 

Galway

St Josephs Special School, Thomas Hynes Road, Newcastle, Galway.
Wednesday 5pm – 7pm
1st class to Leaving Cert

Autumn Term dates: Oct 6, 13, 20, Nov 3, 10, 17, 24,  Dec 1, 8 and 15.

Workshop Coordinator: Ann Owen Jones
galway@dyslexia.ie
086 137 3635

086 805 6307

 

Kildare North (Maynooth)

Maynooth Post Primary School, Maynooth Education Campus, Moyglare Road, Maynooth, Co. Kildare.
Mondays 4.30pm – 6.30pm
8 – 13 years (6th Class)

Autumn term dates: Nov 1, 8, 15, 22, 29, Dec 6 and 13.

Acting Workshop Coordinator: Richelle Lyons
kildarenorth@dyslexia.ie
086 7925155

 

Kildare Town

Kildare Town Community School, Dunmurry Rd, Crockanure Glebe, Co. Kildare
Monday 4.30pm – 6.30pm
6 – 15 years

Autumn term dates: Nov 1, 8, 15, 22, 29 Dec 6 and 13.

Workshop Coordinator: Jenny Gannon
kildaretown@dyslexia.ie
0860140318

 

Mayo (Castlebar)

Davitt College VEC, 9 Lawn Park, Gorteendrunagh, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
Monday 5.45pm – 7.45pm
9 – 17 years

Workshop Coordinator: Marita Murtagh
mayocastlebar@dyslexia.ie
087 635 3775

 

Meath North

St Ciarans Community School, Gardenrath, Kells, Co. Meath
Tuesday 4.45pm – 6.45pm
2nd to 6th class

Autumn Term dates: Nov 9, 16, 23, 30, Dec 7 and 14.

Workshop Coordinator: Sarah McHugh
meathnorth@dyslexia.ie
086 0487395

 

Monaghan

Venue – to be confirmed
Tuesday 5pm – 6.30pm
2nd – 6th class

Workshop Coordinator: Meghan Duffy
monaghan@dyslexia.ie
086 790 3688

 

Moy Valley (Ballina)

Moy Valley Resource Centre, Over 55’s Club, Cathedral Road, Ballina, Co. Mayo
Tuesday 5.30pm – 7.30pm
2nd class – 3rd year (with specific classes for JC)

Autumn Term dates: Nov 2, 9, 16, 23, 30, Dec 7 and 14.

Workshop Coordinator: Nonie Leonard
moyvalley@dyslexia.ie
086 8598281

 

Naas and Newbridge

Newbridge College, Common, Newbridge, Co. Kildare
Saturday 10.20am – 12.30pm
7 – 18 yr. specific classes for JC & LC students

Autumn Term dates: Oct 16, Nov 6, 13, 20, 27, Dec 4 and 11.

Workshop Coordinator: Richelle Lyons
naasnewbridge@dyslexia.ie
086 8580709

 

Naul

Naul National School, Hynestown, Co. Dublin
Wednesday 5.30pm – 7.30pm
6 – 12 years, with possibility of second-level classes

Workshop Coordinator: Maria Levins
naul@dyslexia.ie
086 859 8265

 

Rush/Lusk/Skerries

Rush & Lusk Educate Together National School, Raheny Lane, Rathmore Road, Lusk, Co. Dublin
Wednesday 5.30pm – 7.30pm
1st to 6th class

Autumn Term dates: Oct 13, 20, Nov 3, 10, 17, 24,  Dec 1, 8 and 15.

Workshop Coordinator: Michelle Memery
rushluskskerries@dyslexia.ie
086 794 9507

 

Sligo

Sligo IT, Ash Lane, Sligo Town.
Monday 5pm – 7pm
4th Class – 3rd Year

Autumn Term dates: Oct 11, 18,  Nov 1, 8, 15, 22, 29, Dec 6 and 13.

Workshop Coordinator: Patrick Cullen
sligo@dyslexia.ie
086 138 2274

 

Waterford

Newtown Secondary School, Newtown Road, Waterford
Wednesday 5pm – 7pm
7 – 18 years

Workshop Coordinator: Mairéad Forristal
waterford@dyslexia.ie
086 79 43 621

 

West Cork

Scoil Phádraig Naofa, Convent Hill, Coolfadda, Bandon, Co. Cork.
Thursdays 4.30pm – 6.30pm
6 years to 6th class

Autumn Term Dates: Oct 14, 21, Nov 4, 11, 18, 25,  Dec 2 and 9.

Workshop Coordinator: Anne Twomey
clonakilty@dyslexia.ie
0860499637

Wexford

CBS Primary School, Green St, Slippery Green, Wexford
Wednesday 5pm-7pm
2nd class – Leaving Cert

Workshop Coordinator: Lisa Ferguson
wexfordtown@dyslexia.ie
086 793 3567

 

Wicklow Town

Coláiste Chill Mhantain, Burkeen, Wicklow Town, Co. Wicklow
Tuesday 4.30pm – 6.30pm
2nd Class – 1st Year

Autumn Term dates: Oct 5, 12, 19, Nov 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 Dec 7 and 14.

Workshop Coordinator: Jennie Morrison
wicklowtown@dyslexia.ie
086 790 5117

Youghal

Bun Scoil Mhuire, O’Brien’s Pl, Youghal, Co. Cork
Monday 4.30pm – 6.30pm
7 – 13 years

Autumn Term dates: Nov 1, 8, 15, 22, 29, Dec 6.

Workshop Coordinator: Marian Leamy
youghal@dyslexia.ie
0860141658